All County News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
RSS

A listing of the latest News announcements from Augusta County. You can subscribe to County News on the E-Notices page to receive updates via e-mail. You can also subscribe to this page using RSS by clicking on the RSS icon RSS icon at the top right of this page.

Select a Category from a dropdown menu to narrow the listing.

Citizens' Service on Boards and Commissions Recognized

Post Date:09/18/2019 10:30 AM

The Augusta County Board of Supervisors hosted the 27th annual dinner in recognition of citizens who have participated on boards and commissions throughout the year. Approximately 115 volunteers serve on 24 boards or commissions, many for four year terms. 

Approximately 80 dinner attendees, including staff and board members,  were welcomed with remarks of appreciation by Vice-Chair Carolyn Bragg. 

IMG_1451

"I cannot imagine the total amount of time that has been spent, by members in this room, not only attending meetings, but reading, researching, visiting sites, and so much more.  I would venture to say that thousands volunteer hours are represented here," reflected Bragg.

"Your willingness to step up and to represent your communities is a testament to the type of citizens that we are so fortunate to have around us."

Augusta County seeks to engage a diversity of people and talents to strengthen policy making making and increase broad public participation. Citizens interested in learning more about serving on a County Board or Commission can contact the County Administrator’s office or the appropriate Magisterial District Supervisor and learn more at Boards and Commissions.  

Thank you to the following for their service to Augusta County:

AG & FORESTAL

Steve Hewitt

Jeff Slaven

Earl Reeves

W. Douglas Riley

B. Randolph Roller

Joseph Zapotoczny

Ashlie K. Howell

AG INDUSTRY BOARD

William Ruleman

William Cole Heizer

Keith Phillips

Andrew Crummett

Walter Winkler

Jerry Cleveland

Bud Shaver

BLUE RIDGE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Debbie Callison

Vermell Grant

BLUE RIDGE CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Joseph Rader

Miles Bobbitt

Dave Pastors

BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS

Justine D. Tilghman

George A. Coyner, II

Steven F. Shreckhise

Daisy Ann Brown

Thomas Bailey

BUILDING BOARD OF APPEALS

Patricia Katz

W. G. Dudley, Jr.

Bobby Seaman

John H. Earhart

David A. Kirby

COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP (CAP-SAW)

Andrea Kendall

Andy Parr

CENTRAL SHEN PLANNING DIST. COMMISSION (CSPDC)

Joe Colvin

Vickie Moran

COMMUNITY POLICY MANAGEMENT TEAM (CPMT)

Lisa Dunn

Diane Kopcial

Nicki Shepard

Saundra Crawford

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Mark Frazier

Michael A. Godfrey

Leah R. Thomas

B. Randolph Roller

Robert J. Kirchman

James Hinton

Richard K. Halterman, II

ELECTORAL BOARD

Ruth C. Talmage

Marcy Reedy

Clifford Garstang

LIBRARY BOARD

Carol Anne Turrentine

Melody Puffenbarger

James O. Stewart

Doran L. Stegura

Elizabeth Curry

Bryette Covington

Lynn R. Mitchell

 

PARKS & REC

Larry Curry

Samantha Bosserman

Kirk Barley

Leon D. Bartley

Sally Williams

Ronald H. Ritchie

Francis Fenneran

PLANNING COMMISSION

Larry Howdyshell

Greg Campbell

Stephen N. Bridge

Kitra A. Shiflett

G. Kyle Leonard

E. Thomas Jennings, Jr.

James W. Curd

RECYCLING COMMITTEE

Carl Ray Cline,III

Martin D. Siebken

Kent O'Donohue

David A. Kirby

Mark Daugherty

Riley Murry

Jo-el Lorraine Nelson

SCHOOL BOARD

Nicholas Collins

John L. Ocheltree

Tim Z. Swortzel

David R. Shiflett

Donna H. Wells

John Mark Ward

Timothy Quillen

SERVICE AUTHORITY

Timothy Simmons

Andrew Middleton

John H. Graves

Garry Gordon

SHEN VALLEY AIRPORT

Gerald W. Garber

SOCIAL SERVICES ADVISORY BOARD

Hansford Johnson

Preston Hadley

SOLAR ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Danny Shreckhise

Ed Long

Bobby Eavers

Patsy Earhart

Jack Wilson

Eric Obaugh

Mike Rose

Jeff Gentry

Stan Stakorski

VALLEY COMMUNITY SERVICES BOARD

Miranda Ball

Debbie Pyles

Lisa Dunn

WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD

Patricia M. Snyder

Annette Medlin

Steve Burnette

YOUTH COMMISSION

Michele B. Nadeem

Hannah R. Hensley

Jonas Lane Fikes

Lauren Henderson

BROADBAND COMMITTEE

Amy Thornton

Austin Craig

Evan McHaffa

Larry Powell

Kenneth Lawhorne

David Henderson

Mark Journell

 

[photo:  Parks and rec board members enjoy dinner and fellowship.]

 

Return to full list >>